BAFTA Television nominations- full list

TV

uktv-jamie-dornan-the-fall-1

BAFTA have announced their nominations for awards for television programmes this morning, and boy is it a cracking list. For the first time they are including programmes NOT broadcast on television, so Netflix’ shows House of Cards and Breaking Bad made the list, and so it is probably more reflective of what we have all been watching than in previous years. I thought I’d include the full list of this year’s nominees, as it is a good reminder of what a great year it has been for television- whatever that means now.

Despite my gratuitous inclusion of a photo of Jamie Dornan (who was excellent in The Fall) I do hope Sean Harris gets the nod for his role in Southcliffe, a role which was both unnerving and poignant.

One area where we will all get to have a say is the Radio Times Audience Award, which I suspect will go to Doctor Who, despite having Breaking Bad and Broadchurch also on the list. Unless we start a campaign..?

The Arqiva British Academy Television Awards take place on Sunday 18 May

LEADING ACTOR
JAMIE DORNAN The Fall – BBC Two
SEAN HARRIS Southcliffe – Channel 4
LUKE NEWBERRY In The Flesh – BBC Three
DOMINIC WEST Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

LEADING ACTRESS
HELENA BONHAM CARTER Burton and Taylor – BBC Four
OLIVIA COLMAN Broadchurch – ITV
KERRIE HAYES The Mill – Channel 4
MAXINE PEAKE The Village – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
DAVID BRADLEY Broadchurch – ITV
JEROME FLYNN Ripper Street – BBC One
NICO MIRALLEGRO The Village – BBC One
RORY KINNEAR Southcliffe – Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
SHIRLEY HENDERSON Southcliffe – Channel 4
SARAH LANCASHIRE Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One
CLAIRE RUSHBROOK My Mad Fat Diary – E4
NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ANT AND DEC Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
CHARLIE BROOKER 10 O’Clock Live – Channel 4
SARAH MILLICAN The Sarah Millican Television Programme – BBC Two
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
FRANCES DE LA TOUR Vicious – ITV
KERRY HOWARD Him & Her: The Wedding – BBC Three
DOON MACKICHAN Plebs – ITV2
KATHERINE PARKINSON The IT Crowd – Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
RICHARD AYOADE The IT Crowd – Channel 4
MATTHEW BAYNTON The Wrong Mans – BBC Two
JAMES CORDEN The Wrong Mans – BBC Two
CHRIS O’DOWD The IT Crowd – Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA
AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner – BBC Wales/BBC America/BBC Two
BLACK MIRROR: BE RIGHT BACK Barney Reisz, Charlie Brooker, Owen Harris – Zeppotron/Channel 4
COMPLICIT Guy Hibbert, Niall MacCormick, Kevin Toolis, Jolyon Symonds – Many River Films/Channel 4
THE WIPERS TIMES David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman – Trademark Films/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES
THE FALL Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Neil – Fables Lts/Artists Studio/BBC Two
THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY Production Team – World Productions/BBC One
IN THE FLESH Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three
SOUTHCLIFFE Tony Grisoni, Sean Durkin, Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger – Warp Films/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES
BROADCHURCH Production Team – Kudos and Imaginary Friends (a co-production)/ITV
MY MAD FAT DIARY Tom Bidwell, Greg Brennan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Tiger
Aspect Productions/E4
TOP OF THE LAKE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell –
See-Saw Films/BBC Two
THE VILLAGE Production Team – Company Pictures/BBC One

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL
BORGEN Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich – DR/BBC Four
BREAKING BAD Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin – High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
HOUSE OF CARDS Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix/Netflix
THE RETURNED Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert – Haut et Court/Channel 4

FACTUAL SERIES
BEDLAM David Nath, Amy Flanagan, Rupert Houseman, Peter Beard – The Garden  Productions/Channel 4
EDUCATING YORKSHIRE David Brindley, Grace Reynolds, David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty –         TwoFour Productions/Channel 4

KEEPING BRITAIN ALIVE: THE NHS IN A DAY Magnus Temple, Amy Flanagan, Zac Beattie, Susannah Price – The Garden Productions/BBC Two
THE ROUTE MASTERS: RUNNING LONDON’S ROADS Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist – Blast! Films/BBC Two

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM ALIVE David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Mike Davis, Dan Smith – Collossus Productions/Sky 3D
MARTIN LUTHER KING AND THE MARCH ON WASHINGTON John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson – Smoking Dogs Films/BBC Two
RICHARD III: THE KING IN THE CAR PARK Simon Young, Julian Ware, Louise Osmond – Darlow Smithson/Channel 4
STORY OF THE JEWS Production Team – Oxford Film and Television/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY 
28 UP SOUTH AFRICA Angus Gibson, Jemma Jupp – Shiver/Aljazeera English/ITV
THE DAY KENNEDY DIED Leslie Woodhead, Lorraine McKechnie, Sue Summers – Finestripe Productions/ITV
THE MURDER TRIAL Nick Holt, Marina Parker, Kate Barker, Ben Brown – Windfall Films/ Channel 4
THE UNSPEAKABLE CRIME: RAPE Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones – Goldstar Productions/BBC One

FEATURES
THE CHOIR: SING WHILE YOU WORK Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart
Froude – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two
GRAND DESIGNS Kevin McCloud, Fiona Caldwell, Rob Gill, John Lonsdale – Boundless (part
of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Annabel Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes,
Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC Two
LONG LOST FAMILY Production Team – Wall To Wall Productions/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
THE BIG REUNION Production Team – Potato for ITV Studios/ITV2
DRAGONS’ DEN Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Angela Williams – BBC Entertainment Production Salford/BBC Two
GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Paul Broadbent, Chantal Boyle – Studio Lambert/ Channel 4
THE UNDATEABLES Luke Sewell, Sarah Spencer, Amelia Hann, Walter Luzzolino – Betty TV/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS
THE CRUEL CUT Richard McKerrow, Kieran Smith, Vicki Cooper, Leyla Hussein – Love Productions/Channel 4
THE HUNT FOR BRITAIN’S SEX GANGS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions/Channel 4
NORTH KOREA: LIFE INSIDE THE SECRET STATE (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Quicksilver Productions/Channel 4
SYRIA: ACROSS THE LINES (DISPATCHES) Anna Hall, Tazeen Ahmad, Brian Woods – True Vision/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
ITV NEWS AT TEN: WOOLWICH ATTACKS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV
THE DALE CREGAN VERDICT: NORTH WEST TONIGHT SPECIAL Production Team – BBC News/Northwest Tonight Special/BBC One
THE LEE RIGBY TRIAL: ITV GRANADA REPORTS Production Team – ITV Granada/ITV

SPORT & LIVE EVENT
BOLLYWOOD CARMEN LIVE Production Team – BBC Sports/BBC Three
GLASTONBURY 2013 Production Team – BBC Music Productions/BBC Two
THE ASHES 2013 – 1ST TEST, DAY 5 Production Team – BSKYB, Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2
WIMBLEDON MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sports/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team –ITV Studios/Mitre TV Ltd/ITV
DERREN BROWN: THE GREAT ART ROBBERY Derren Brown, Anthony Owen, Martin Dance, Martin Turner – Objective Productions/Channel 4
DYNAMO: MAGICIAN IMPOSSIBLE Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Television/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Production Team – So Television/BBC One
A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, David Taylor, Jim Pullen – CPL Productions/Sky One
THE REVOLUTION WILL BE TELEVISED Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppatron/BBC One

SITUATION COMEDY
COUNT ARTHUR STRONG Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden – Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries co-production/BBC Two
HIM & HER: THE WEDDING Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton – Big Talk Productions/BBC Three
THE IT CROWD Graham Linehan, Richard Boden – Retort (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4
TOAST OF LONDON Kate Draughton, Arthur Matthews, Matt Berry, Michael Cumming – Objective Productions/Channel 4

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
BREAKING BAD
BROADCHURCH
DOCTOR WHO: DAY OF THE DOCTOR
EDUCATING YORKSHIRE
GOGGLEBOX
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “BAFTA Television nominations- full list

    1. If you’ve not seen Southcliffe or The Fall I’d recommend them both, although they’re both very dark. It was an incredible year for TV, and looks like this year will be a good one too.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s